The National Scholarship Providers Association’s
“2015 Scholarship Provider of the Year”
 

Giving Societies

Founders Society

The Founders Society, the most prestigious of the George Snow Scholarship Fund’s giving societies, celebrates and recognizes those generous donors who have made a bequest or other type of planned gift to the George Snow Scholarship Fund or have established an endowed scholarship fund.

Boca Raton Airport Authority - Ken A. Day Scholarship • Estate of Agnes Bucuch • Estate of Ann Chew • Rhoda Cobb - The Cobb Foundation, Inc. • Gladys L. Davis Trust - Richard Murdoch, Trustee • Timothy Eaton • Patti and Arlen Fischlowitz • Torrey Green • Estate of Barbara Ann Harrison • Audrey and Robert Howell • Karleen and Elias Janetis • Limestone Creek Elementary School • Lisa and Brett McMillan • Lisa and Barry Miller • Jennifer Snow and Sue Nicklaus • Marilyn Perry Showtime Performing Arts Scholarship • Cindy and Tim Snow • Estate of Regina Spence • The Trudeau Family • Estate of Margaret Van Wiele • Susan Walker • Ron Wells

Loyalty Society

The Loyalty Society honors our longtime donors, many who have supported the George Snow Scholarship Fund since our creation in 1982. Loyalty Society members have demonstrated their commitment to education through generous and consistent donations.

Chancellor’s Level:
$500,000 – $999,999

Shelagh and Scott Adams
Gladys L. Davis Trust, Richard Murdoch, Trustee
David Hofer, Steve Bagdan Charitable Foundation
ITWomen Charitable Foundation
Macy Nurkiewicz Foundation
Rotary Club of Boca Raton
The Lily Brentano Foundation

President’s Level:
$250,000 – $499,999

Estate of Daniel and Mary Lou Shepard
Estate of Margaret Van Wiele
Estate of Regina Spence
Fred Astaire Franchised Dance Studios of Boca Raton
Marie and Frank Occhigrossi
Ron Wells

Provost’s Level:
$100,000 – $249,999

Peter Baronoff, Promise Healthcare
Boca Raton Airport Authority
Boca Raton Exchange Club Foundation
Boca West Country Club
Rhoda Cobb, The Cobb Foundation, Inc.

Paula and Greg Cryan, CBIZ Insurance Services, Inc.
Robin and Charles Deyo, Cendyn Spaces
Estate of Agnes Bucuch
Estate of Ann Chew
Estate of Barbara Ann Harrison
Peter F. Gary, Pinnacle Advertising and Marketing Group
Great Charity Challenge
Karleen and Elias M. Janetis
Leslie and David Kantor, Victory Wholesale Group
Amy and Michael Kazma
P.R.O.P.E.L. Inc.
Palm Healthcare Foundation, Inc.
Donna Parlapiano
Quantum Foundation
Barbara and Dick Schmidt, Schmidt Family Foundation
Seminole Region Charity Golf Tournament Committee
Mary and Joe Veccia, Babione Funeral Home
Kerry and Michael Weppner

Dean’s Level:
$50,000 – $99,999

 Ambassador Printing Company
AutoNation, Inc.
Helen Babione
Bank of America Foundation
Marta and James Batmasian, Investments Limited
Boca Raton Chamber of Commerce
Golden Bell Foundation
Boca Raton Firefighter and Paramedic Benevolent Fund, Inc.
Boca Raton Regional Hospital
Robert Browne, Aqua-Gulf Transport
CB Richard Ellis
Robin and Albert Dabbah, Dr. Albert Dabbah, MD PA
Shoshana and Dan Davidowitz
Sharon and Jay DiPietro
Christine and Alex Eremia
Lauren and Eugene Esnes
Terry and Jerry Fedele
Susan and James Fedele, Brang Construction of Florida, Inc.
Feminist Scholarship Fund
Marleen Forkas
Susan and Hiram Frank, Personalized Power Systems
Dennis Gavin, Paradise Bank
Michael Gibson
Bob Gittlin, Father & Son Foundation
Janet and Michael “Rocky” Goldman
Nick Gross III, Snow Construction
Bonnie Halperin
Peggy Hewett Van Dorp
JKG GROUP
Mike Kaufman, Kaufman Lynn Construction
Kiwanis Club of Boca Raton
Kiwanis Club of Boynton Beach
Lynn University
Nancy and Alvin Malnik
Helga and Charles Marqusee
Elizabeth and Don Marra
Holly and David Meehan
Microsoft Corporation
Lisa and Barry Miller
Beth and Brad Osborne
Stacey and Dr. Evan Packer, MD FACS FAANS
Toni and Al Petrangeli
Paula and Anthony Pianta
Dick Pollock
Responsive Helping Hand Foundation
David Roberts, Royal Palm Properties
Wendy and Vincent Sadusky
Margaret Mary and John Shuff, JES Publishing, Inc
Kathleen and Edward Skiko
Tom Sliney, R.A.Ritter Foundation
Patricia Thomas
Elizabeth and Josh Titcomb, Iolite Creative
Samantha and Cliff Vassallo
JoAnne Williams
YMCA of South Palm Beach County

Tenured Professor’s Level:
$25,000 – $49,999

Marjorie Altier
Brian Altschuler
Peg Anderson
Anonymous
Arvida
Susan and Robert Bantang
Donna and Joe Biase
Bloomingdale’s Boca Raton
BNY Mellon Wealth Management
Bob Beaman Golf & Tennis Classic
Boca Raton Central Rotary Club
Boca Raton Historical Society
Yvonne Boice, Shoppes at Village Point
Carolyn and Greg Burie
Gary Collins, Master Club Advisors
Comerica Bank
Corporate Creations Foundation Inc.
Daleen Technology Inc.
Dr. Anthony Dardano
Michael Daszkal, Daszkal Bolton, LLP
Beth and Joseph DiMauro
Timothy Eaton
Violette and Bill Fairman, Fairman and Associates
Patricia and Arlen Fischlowitz
Florida Atlantic University
Ingrid and Fred Fulmer
Audrey and Robert Howell
HSBC Premier
Barbara and Robert Ingalls
Joyce Green Family Foundation
Junior League of Boca Raton
Elizabeth Kelly Grace
Kathy and Tom LaSalle, Thomas Produce Company
Limestone Creek Elementary School PTO
Dorothy MacDiarmid
Beth and Jeff Mattfolk, Mattfolk Foundation
Peter McAllister
Nilsa and Frank McKinney
Annette and Ralph Mesa
Patricia and George Mikus
Office Depot
Yvette and Chris Palermo, Global Communication Networks
Lisa Pechter
Prudential Florida Realty
Jackie and Jason Reeves
Rhett Davis Foundation
Victoria and Mark Rixon
Fernando Rodriguez
Rotary Club Downtown Boca Raton Fund, Inc
Debbie and Steve Schmidt
Linda and Robert Schmier, Schmier & Feurring Properties, Inc.
Kristine and Fred Simms,
The Simms Family Foundation
Anne and Joel Strawn
Karen and Robert Sweetapple
The Talbott Family
Susan Walker
West Boca Medical Center Volunteer Auxiliary
Susan and John Whelchel, Florida Aquastore
Dale and Jim Workman, BFW Advertising
Denise Zimmerman


Professor’s Level:
$10,000 – $24,999


ADC Foundation
Kathryn and Paul Adkins
American Association of Caregiving Youth
Cathy and M.J. Mike Arts
Frank Barbieri, Jr.
Blockbuster
Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation
Mark Brockelman
Lori and Dr. Rafael Cabrera,
Plastic Surgery Specialists of Boca Raton
Kristen and Glen Calder
Cynthia Camburn, Rachlin Foundation, Inc
Catherine and Tom Caporaso
Missy Coffin
Casey and Timolin Cole, Nat King Cole Generation Hope, Inc.
Corpsource Solutions Inc.
Margi and Kurtiss Cross
Carolyn and Rod Cunningham, Boca Raton Transportation, Inc.
Joan and Chuck DiLaura
Brian Duffey
Patricia and Scott Eckert, Buy Owner of South Florida, Inc.
George Elmore
Binky and Doug Fash
Franklin D. Feiler
First United Bank
Florence Tanz Revocable Trust
Mary Ann Fowler, Mary Anna Foundation
Denise Ganz
Rhonda and Mark Gensheimer, Penn-Florida Capital Corporation
GMAC Mortgage
Dr. Evan Goldstein
Steven Gurowitz, Interiors by Steven G., Inc.
Colleen and John Hannifan
Stephen L. Haskins
Rita and Tom Head
Zulna Heriscar
David Herro, Herro Insurance & Associates, Inc
Linda and Ed Hines
Hodgson, Russ, Anderson
Jennifer and Matthew Inskeep
Alice and Mike Jackson
Kristi Jackson
JM Family Enterprises, Inc.
Rita Johnson Lombardo
Peggy and Mark Jones, Jones Lumber
Gittie and Gary Klein
Kohnken Family Foundation, Inc.
Rosemary and Ben Kreiger
Mario’s of Boca
Wendy and Matthew Maschler
Joseph McGowman
Lisa and Brett McMillan
Darci and Raymond McNally
Mercedes Benz of Delray
Miami Dolphins Foundation
Butch Miller, Sir Electric Inc.
Cathy and Abdol Moabery
Patricia Morrison
Tina Muldoon, Aerospace Precision Metals
Lisa and John Mulhall, Law Offices of John T. Mulhall, III PA
Robyn Nassetta
NCCI Holdings, Inc.
Raffaella and Chris Nichols, Nichols Wealth Partners
Ocean Properties, Ltd.
Lynda Palmer
Linda and Doug Paton
Pam and J.C. Perrin
Polen Capital Management Corporation
Proskauer
Robin and Burt Rapoport,vRapoports Restaurant Group, Inc.
Dr. Kevin Ross
Rotary Club of Boca Raton West
Rubin Obstgarten Family Foundation
Margaret and Steve Ruzika
Rachel Sapoznik, Sapoznik Insurance & Associates, Inc.|
Jan Savarick
Cindy Sprott and Tim Snow
Soccer Association of Boca
Karla and Eddie Sordo
South Tech Academy
Marie Speed
Dinah and Dwight Stephenson, D.Stephenson Construction, Inc.
Laura and Skip Stoltz
Joann and Phil Studer
Jennifer Snow and Sue Nicklaus
Tenet Healthcare
The Batchelor Foundation, Inc.
The Churbuck Family
The Geo Group Foundation Inc.
The Trudeau Family
Mary Thom Osborne, Louise Baxter King Charitable Foundation
Bryer and Brian Tindell
Lisa and Derek Vander Ploeg, Vander Ploeg & Associates, Inc.
Elliott Wallace, Datamax System Solutions, Inc.
Sharon Weich
West Boca Medical Center
Women For Excellence, Inc.

Scholars Council

The Scholars Council recognizes those individuals and organizations who have given in the past fiscal year to the George Snow Scholarship Fund in a substantial way. Annual giving is the life blood of the organization. It provides for the needs of the Scholarship Fund and the young people we serve.

Scott and Shelagh Adams, Scott and Shelagh Adams Scholarship
Kathy and Paul Adkins
Allianz Championship Scholarship
Marjorie Altier, William Altier Memorial Scholarship
Brian Altschuler, The 112 Fund in Memory of Ernie J. Borowsky Scholarship
Monica Amar
Peg Anderson
Ann L. Chew Memorial Scholarship
Mike Arts
Atlantic Aviation
AutoNation, Inc.
Helen Babione, Babione Funeral Home
Back Bay Salon
James Ballerano
Susan and Robert Bantang, Dominick Casso Memorial Scholarship
Frank A. Barbieri, Jr.
Barbara Ann Harrison Memorial Scholarship
Peter Baronoff, Promise Health Care
Carlos Barroso
Ann Bass, Melissa Ann Bass Memorial Scholarship
Marta and Jim Batmasian, Investments Limited
Sharon Batte
Katherine and Mark Bellissmo, Great Charity Challenge Scholarship
Russell Berman, The Law Offices of Berman & Berman
Bill Berman
Dr. Joseph and Donna Biase
BIC
Bloomingdale’s Boca Raton
Boca Raton Airport Authority, Ken A. Day Memorial Scholarship
Boca Raton Central Rotary Club Scholarship
Boca Raton Urgent Care
Boca West Country Club Employee’s Dependant Scholarship
Edward Bohne, Edward R. Bohne Cougar Pride Scholarship
Bob Bouressa
Maria Brandwein
James Brann
Tory Buckman, Boca Raton Firefighters and Paramedic Benevolent Fund, Inc. Boca Raton Fire Rescue Department Employee Dependent Scholarship, Boca Raton Firefighters and Paramedic Benevolent Fund, Inc. City of Boca Raton Employee Dependent Scholarship
Patricia Burdett
Carolyn Burie
Gregory J. Burie
Habitat for Humanity Scholarship
Debra A. Cancilla
Catherine and Tom Caporaso
Ben Carter
Tony Caruso
Casey Cole and Timolin Cole, The Nat and Maria Cole Memorial Scholarship
CBIZ Insurance Services, Inc.
Centerstate Bank
Alli and Steven Chanin
Charity Buzz
City of Boca Raton
Susan Clemmons
John W. Clidas
Rhoda Cobb, The Cobb Foundation
Gary Collins, Master Club Advisors
Comerica Bank
Jessica Corneille
Margi and Kurtiss Cross
Gregory J. Cryan, Bruce Cryan Memorial Scholarship
Robin and Dr. Albert Dabbah
Daniel & Mary Lou Shepard Health Care Scholarship
Michael Daszkal, Daszkal Bolton, LLP
Dan Davidowitz
Jennifer Debrecht
Robin and Charles Deyo, Cendyn Spaces Charles DiLaura
Eric DiLaura
Jay DiPietro, Seminole Region Charity Golf Tournament Committee
Mary Sue Donohue, Esq.
Brian K. Duffey, Esq.
Jan Dymtrow, Dymtrow Family Smarten UP Scholarship
Debbie Ellman
George Elmore
Christina and Alex Eremia
Lauren and Eugene Esnes
Estate of Audrey Howell
Bill Fairman, Fairman and Associates
Doug Fash, Sunflower Landscaping and Maintence
Father and Son Foundation Inc.
Jerry Fedele, Boca Raton Regional Hospital
Alyssa Feder
Franklin D. Feiler
Feminist Scholarship
Patti and Arlen Fischlowitz, Arlen and Patti Fischlowitz Scholarship
Flagship Solutions, LLC
Daniel Fleisher
Norman Fleisher
Marleen Forkas, The Marleen and Harold* Forkas “American Dream” Scholarship
Susan and Hiram Frank, Personalized Power Systems Scholarship
Jeff Fromknecht
Ingrid and Fred Fulmer
Future Women of Excellence Scholarship
Christopher Gagic
Andrea Garcia
Peter Gary
Dennis Gavin, Paradise Bank
Suzy Geller
Mario Gentile, Ambassador Printing
George Snow Scholarship Fund Alumni Scholarship
Bob Gittlin, JKG Group
Glenn Glazer
Scott L. Goldberger
Dr. Evan Goldstein
Doug Gordon, Boca Raton Exchange Club Foundation Scholarship
Scott Grasso, J. Sugarman Auction Corporation
Lee and Jamie Green, Joyce Green Family Foundation Scholarship
Diana Halley
Bonnie Halperin
Megan Hamerdinger
Stephen L. Haskins
Rita and Thomas Head
Zulna Heriscar, Heriscar Family Scholarship
David Herro
Ira M. Herschbein
Carol Herz
Peggy Hewett Van Dorp
Kirill Hitroff
David Hofer, Steve Bagdan Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Chris Holcomb, Chris Holcomb Scholarship for Students with Disabilities
Marjorie A. Horwin
Brenda Husinka
Jennifer and Matthew Inskeep, Baccus Global, LLC
J.P. Morgan
Alice and Mike Jackson
Kristi L. Jackson
Karleen and Elias Janetis
Jean-Marc Casanave Memorial Scholarship
Jean Spence Scholarship
JM Lexus
Beth Johnston
Peggy Jones
Ashley Jones
Joyce Green Family Foundation
Manny Kadre, Gold Coast Holdings
George D. Karibjanian
Mike Kaufman, Kaufman Lynn Construction
Amy and Mike Kazma
Dr. John Kelly, Florida Atlantic University Top Scholars Presidential Scholarship
Dr. Beth King
Steve King
Kiwanis Club of Boca Raton Scholarship
Kiwanis Club of Boynton Beach Scholarship
Paige Kornblue Hunter
Elyssa J. Kupferberg
John Lacy
Brent Langley, Langley Agency
Mark Larkin, Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation
Lily Brentano Foundation, Inc. Scholarship
Don Londeree
Tracy Louv
Macy Nurkiewicz Foundation Scholarship
Nancy and Alvin Malnik
Margaret V. and Mary A. Van Wiele Scholarship
Margaux’s Memorial Scholarship
Alan Markfield, Grant Markfield Memorial Scholarship
Lanny Marks
Elizabeth and Don Marra, Marra Family Scholarship
Claire MArrero, ITWomen Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Marsh and McLennan Agency
Matthew Maschler, RealEstateFinder.com
Matrix Home Care Scholarship
Matthew McAllister
Frank McKinney, The Caring House Project Foundation
Troy McLellan, Greater Boca Raton Chamber of Commerce
Golden Bell Scholarship
Lisa and Brett McMillan, Rachel E. McMillan Memorial Scholarship
Holly and David Meehan
Mercedes-Benz of Delray
Mercedes-Benz of Pompano
Kathy and Mike Merlo, Family Rentals
Cliff Merritt
Microsoft Incorporated
Patricia and George Mikus, Patricia A. Fares Memorial Scholarship
Barry Miller
Million Dollar Round Table Foundation
Mizner Park Cultural Arts Center
MobileHelp
Rick Murdoch, Clyde W. Davis Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Murdoch Titcomb, EMT Creative LLC
National Christian Foundation
National Scholarship Providers Association
Chris Nichols
Sue Nicklaus, RN
Nu-Turf Garden Center
Kari Oeltjen
Brad Osborne, Osborne & Osborne
Alessandra Owens
Steve Owens
P.R.O.P.E.L. Education
Financial Assistance Program Scholarship
Stacey Packer Lynda Palmer
Donna Parlapiano,
Faith, Hope and Love - Wood Family Scholarship
Doug Paton
Penn-Florida Capital Corporaton
Andy Perrin
J.C. Perrin
Toni and Al Petrangeli
Anthony, Dean and Tony Pianta and Gina Bellanger, Paula’s Strength and Courage Scholarship
Paula and Tony Pianta
Stella Pores
Molly and Ryan Powers
Hillel Presser, The Presser Law Firm
Dick Reed
Katherine Regna
Jacob Reide Jennings
Gregory C. Reynolds
Rhett Davis Memorial Scholarship
Leo Rincon
Rocki Rockingham, Jarden Consumer Solutions
Frank Rodriguez, Corporate Creations Foundation Scholarship in Memory of Johnny Rodriguez
Paul E. Roman Jeffrey Rose
Allan B. Rosenthal
Dr. Kevin Ross, Lynn University
Rotary Club Downtown Boca Raton Scholarship
Carrie Rubin
Rubin Obstgarten Family Foundation
Peggy Ruzika
Wendy and Vince Sadusky
Sandals Resort
Phyllis and Harvey Sandler
Jayne Scala
Jason Scerbo, BarCharts Publishing, Inc
Barbara and Dick Schmidt, Schmidt Family Foundation Scholarship
Debbie and Steve Schmidt
Linda and Robert Schmier
Andrew Scott
Senior Chief Core and the Boca Raton Community High
School JNROTC
Shaner Family Foundation
Margaret Mary and John Shuff, JES Publilishing, Inc.
Brian K. Singer
Connie Siskowski, American Association of Caregiving Youth Scholarship
Kathleen and Ed Skiko
Thomas Sliney, R.A. Ritter Foundation
Edward Smith
Sydney A. Smith
Cindy and Jeff Snow
Jennifer S. Snow, RN
Sons of Italy Sgt. F.M. Bonanno Lodge Scholarship Eduardo L. Sordo
South Tech Scholarship
Marie Speed
Shanna St. John
St. John Knits, Inc.
Kirsten Stanley, The Junior League of Boca Raton Scholarship
Kyle Stewart
Lacey Stokes-Kennedy
Marc Strasser
Jared Strasser
Joel T. Strawn
Meghan Studer
Philip Studer
SunTrust Private Wealth
Susan Leslie-Smith Scholarship
Matthew Swanson
Anna Tabolina
Rebecca Tarrian
The Arts Scholarship
The AutoNation Scholarship
The Geo Group Foundation, Inc.
The Schmidt Family Foundation
Graduate School Scholarship
Kathy Thomas, Thomas Produce
Harysha Thompson
John Tolbert, Boca Raton Resort & Club, A Waldorf Astoria Resort
Linda Tone
TopSoccer Buddy Program Scholarship Eileen Travasos
Albert J. Travasos
Robin Trompeter
Benjamin F. Troxell, III
Jeff Unger
Katherine VanBrocklin Samantha and Cliff Vassallo Sayra Vazquez
Mary and Joe Veccia
Prianka Waghray
Mark E. Walters
Ron Wells, The Ron Wells Scholarship
Karen Wells
Kerry and Michael Weppner
West Boca Raton Medical Scholarship Susan and John Whelchel Whelchel Partners
Janice Williams
Christina Zarrilli

* Of Blessed Memory