The National Scholarship Providers Association’s
“2015 Scholarship Provider of the Year”
 

Scholar's Council

The George Snow Scholarship Fund has enjoyed a great deal of growth over the years. If we had to pick one reason for our success, it would be our Community Partners. These individuals and companies have given their time, talent and treasure toward the mission of the Scholarship Fund. Take a few minutes to look over the names of some of the most generous people anywhere.

Membership in the George Snow Scholarship Fund's Scholars Council is bestowed on those individuals and companies that have demonstrated an ongoing and substantial commitment to the organization and the young people we serve.


2015-2016 Scholars Council

Shelagh and Scott Adams,
Scott and Shelagh Adams Scholarship

Marjorie Altier, William Altier Memorial Scholarship

Brian Altschuler

Peg Anderson Greenspon

Mike Arts

Atlantic Aviation

Audi Coral Springs & Lighthouse Point

Aden Aulet, Macy Nurkiewicz Foundation Scholarship

AutoNation

Helen Babione, Babione Funeral Home

Back Bay Hair Salon

James Ballerano

Susan and Robert Bantang,
Dominick Casso Memorial Scholarship

Frank A. Barbieri, Jr.

Peter Baronoff, Promise Healthcare

Carlos Barroso

Marta and James Batmasian, Investments Limited

Sharon Batte

Donna Biase

Mark Blackburn

Bloomingdale’s of Boca Raton

Boca Raton Airport Authority

Boca Raton Urgent Care

John Boden,
Daniel and Mary Lou Shepard Health Care Scholarship

Yvonne Boice, Shoppes at Village Point

Bob Bouressa

Audrey Bowen Criado,
Lily Brentano Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

Maria Brandwein

James Brann

Robert Browne, Aqua-Gulf Transport

Mary Bryant McCourt, Achilles International Inc.

Cheryl Budd, NCCI

Roy Burch, Rhett Davis Memorial Scholarship

Carolyn Burie

Greg Burie

Debra Cancilla

Dr. Ben Carter

Tony Caruso

Pam and Jean-Marc Casanave,
Fred Astaire Dance Studio of Boca Raton

CBIZ Insurance Services, Inc.

 Cendyn Spaces

 Cheney Brothers

Susan Clemmons

John Clidas

Rhoda Cobb, The Cobb Foundation

Casey Cole, The Nat and Maria Cole Memorial Scholarship

Timolin Cole,
The Nat and Maria Cole Memorial Scholarship

Gary Collins

 Comerica

Jere Cook, Melting Pot of Boca Raton

Jessica Corneille

William Cornwell, Esq., Weiss, Handler & Cornwell, P.A.

Margi and Kurtiss Cross

Greg Cryan, Bruce Cryan Memorial Scholarship

Robin and Dr. Albert Dabbah

Jennifer and Dr. Anthony N. Dardano

Michael Daszkal, Daszkal Bolton, LLP

Susan Davis, Rhett Davis Memorial Scholarship

Rybyn Dee, David Dee Memorial Technology Scholarship

Robin Deyo

Charles Deyo

Charles DiLaura

Eric DiLaura

Jay DiPietro,
Seminole Region Charity Golf Tournament Committee

Mary Sue Donohue, Esq.

Brian Duffey, Esq.,
Greater Boca Raton Estate Planning Council

Jan Dymtrow, Dymtrow Family Smarten UP Scholarship

Tim Eaton, Arts Scholarship

Janet Eaton Sherr, Ken A. Day Scholarship

George Elmore

Lauren and Eugene Esnes

Bill Fairman, Fairman & Associates

Doug Fash

Jerry Fedele, Boca Raton Regional Hospital

Jim Fedele, Brang Construction of Florida, Inc.

Alyssa Feder

Franklin D. Feiler

Barry Fields

Patti and Arlen Fischlowitz,
Arlen and Patti Fischlowitz Scholarship

Daniel Fleisher

Marleen Forkas, The Marleen and Harold* Forkas
“American Dream” Scholarship

Susan and Hiram Frank,
Personalized Power Systems Scholarship

Gregory Fried, Gregory’s Fine Jewelry

Jeff Fromknecht

Ingrid Fulmer

Christopher Gagic

Anastasia Gagula

Andrea Garcia

Lauren Gardner

Drew Gaut

Denise Gavin, Paradise Bank

Mario Gentile, Ambassador Printing

Michael Gibson, Old Marsh Golf Club

Bob Gittlin, JKG Group

 Global Communication Networks Inc.

Scott Goldberger

Dr. Evan Goldstein

Doug Gordon, Boca Raton Exchange Club Foundation Scholarship

Scott Grasso, J. Sugarman Auction Corporation

Lee Green, Joyce Green Family Foundation

Bill Hagan, Kiwanis Club of Boynton Beach Scholarship

Megan Hamerdinger

Steve Haskins

Rick Haydeck, Boca Raton Resort and Club

Thomas A. Head

Peggy Henry

Zulna Heriscar, Heriscar Family Scholarship

Ira Herschbein

Carol Herz

Kirill Hitroff

Tori Hodge, Feminist Scholarship

David Hofer, Steve Bagdan Charitable Foundation Scholarship

Chris Holcomb,
Chris Holcomb Scholarship for Students with Disabilities

Mary April Holcomb

Marjorie Horwin

Pat and Rick Howard, Sklar Furnishings

Kristi Jackson

Sheila and Bob Jaffe, Feminist Scholarship

Karleen and Elias Janetis

Jacob Jennings

Beth Johnston

Ashley Jones

Rexann H. Jones

Peggy Jones

George Karibjanian

Michael Kaufman, Kaufman Lynn Construction

Alan Kaye

Amy and Mike Kazma

Elizabeth Kelley Grace, The Buzz Agency

Dr. John Kelly, Florida Atlantic University Top Scholars
Presidential Scholarship

James Kidd, South Tech Scholarships

Steve King, TOPSoccer Buddy Scholarship

Beth King

Gittie and Gary Klein, Gittie and Gary Klein Scholarship

Paige Kornblue Hunter

Elyssa Kupferburg

Allison Lane

Susan Leslie Smith, Susan Leslie-Smith Scholarship

Ellie Lingner

Donald Londeree

Lord & Taylor

Jose Lorenzo,
Margaret V. and Mary A. Van Wiele Scholarship

Gregory MacGregor

Alvin Malnik

Lanny Marks

Elizabeth and Donald Marra, Marra Family Scholarship

Matthew Maschler

Matthew McAllister

Sherri McCombs, Derm Partners

Frank McKinney, Caring House Project

Troy McLellan, Greater Boca Raton Chamber of Commerce
Golden Bell Scholarship

Lisa and Brett McMillian,
Rachel E. McMillan Memorial Scholarship

Holly Meehan

Cliff Merritt

 Microsoft Incorporated

George Mikus, Patricia A. Fares Memorial Scholarship

Tom Milana

Lisa and Barry Miller

Mizner Park Cultural Arts Association

Abdol Moabery, Moabery Family Scholarship

Claire Morrero,
ITWomen Charitable Foundation Scholarship

Joan Morris, ARNP

Kerry Morrisey, Ocean Properties, Ltd.

Edward Mottola, Jr.,
Sons of Italy Sgt. F.M. Bonanno Lodge Scholarship

Tina Muldoon, Aerospace Precision Metals, Inc.

Julie Mullen, The Buzz Agency

Rick Murdoch, Clyde W. Davis Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Murdoch Titcomb, EMT Creative LLC

Nhu Nguyen, P.R.O.P.E.L. Education
Financial Assistance Program Scholarship

Sue Nicklaus, RN

Khristy Nicholas

Chris Nichols

Chris Noe

 Nu-Turf Garden Center

Aaron Oatley, Boca Raton Firefighters and Paramedic Benevolent Fund, Inc. Scholarships

Kari Oeltjen

Norm Olsen, Boca Raton Exchange Club Foundation Scholarship

Brad Osborne

Edger Otto

Brett Overman, Island Whip

Alessandra Owens

Steve Owens

Stacey and Evan Packer

Yvette and S. Chris Palermo

Lynda Palmer

Donna Parlapiano

Doug Paton, Spirit of Giving

J.C. Perrin

 Personalized Power Systems

Al Petrangeli

Paula and Tony Pianta

Stella Pores

Larry Portnoy, GL Homes

Hillel Presser, The Presser Law Firm

 Publix

Dick Reed, Kiwanis Club of Boca Raton/
George Snow Scholarship Fund Scholarship

Dr. Marta I. Rendon

Marsha Rimokh

Leo Rincon

Victoria M. Rixon

Robert Robes

Rockie Rockingham, Jarden Consumer Solutions

Frank Rodriguez, Corporate Creations Foundation Scholarship in Memory of Johnny Rodriguez

Dr. Doug Rolfe, Boca Raton Central Rotary Club Scholarship

Paul Roman

Alan Rosenthal

Dr. Kevin Ross, Lynn University

Carrie Rubin

Wendy and Vincent Sadusky

Sergio Sandrin, Aqua-Gulf Transport

Jan Savarick, Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation

Jason Scerbo, Bar Charts, Inc.

Barbara and Richard Schmidt,
Schmidt Family Foundation Scholarships

Debbie and Steve Schmidt

Linda and Robert Schmier

Lance Shaner, Shaner Family Foundation

Fredrick Shaw,
West Boca Medical Center Volunteer Auxiliary, Inc. Scholarship

Margaret Mary and John Shuff, Jes Publishing Inc.

Brian Singer

Connie Siskowski,
American Association of Caregiving Youth Scholarship

Kathleen and Edward Skiko

Amanda Slaight

Thomas Sliney, R.A. Ritter Foundation

Edward Smith

Cindy and Jeff Snow

Tim Snow

Jennifer Snow, RN

Greg Snyder, HSBC Bank

Eddie Sordo

Marie Speed

Shanna St. John

Kirsten Stanley, The Junior League of Boca Raton Scholarship

Kyle Stewart

Candace Stickley, RN

Jeffrey Stoops, Stoops Family Foundation Inc.

Ann and Joel Strawn

Joanne and Phil Studer

Matthew Swanson

Robert A. Sweetapple, Esq.,
Sweetapple, Broeker, Varkas and Feltman

Thomas Thayer, Kiwanis Club of Boca Raton Scholarship

 The Occhigrossi Family

Anna Tabolina

Kathy Thomas LaSalle, Thomas Produce

Ann Marie Thompson, Nurse on Call

Harysha Thompson

Linda Tone

Al Travasos

Eileen Travasos

Roxanna Trinka

Benjamin Troxell

Gloria and Michael Trudeau,
Daniel Trudeau Memorial Scholarship

Tonia Turner, Future Women of Excellence Scholarship

Katherine VanBrocklin

Samantha Vassallo, Sun Trust Private Wealth Management

Sayra Vazquez

Ledlyne Vazquez

Mary and Joe Veccia, Veccia Consulting Inc.

Prianka Waghray

Susan Walker, Margaux’s Memorial Scholarship

Becky and Mark Walsh

Mark Walters

Alex Wells, Unveiled Events

Ron Wells, The Ron Wells Scholarship

Karen Wells

Kerry and Michael Weppner

 West Boca Medical Center

Susan and John Whelchel

Jo Anne Williams

Janice Williams

Mary Wong, Office Depot Foundation

Barbara and Joseph Wortley, Power Boat Headquarters

Christina Zarrilli

Denise Zimmerman

Mickey Zitzmann